Witch Hazel Distilled (Hamamelis Virginiana), with 14% by volume of ethanol (ethyl alcohol) added.
Witch Hazel is a useful oil to help bath bombs to bind in the final press, this is because it does not contain water it is and doesn’t cause the citric and sodium bicarbonate to begin reacting. It can also be used to help bond 2 layers of soap together. It is extracted using distillation from the bark and twigs of Hamamelis Virginiana. Ethanol is then added to the oil at 15% by volume. Witch Hazel is also an excellent skin care product, It Is an astringent which means when applied to the skin, the tissues shrink slightly. This is helpful to reduce puffiness under the eyes and also great for swelling and bruising. Lastly, Witch Hazel also has a vibrant and wonderful scent.